Shield Logo

Privacy and Cookies Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the website – www.centrefield.law (“Website”), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using the Website, you agree that you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information obtained by us via the Website. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website. 

1. About Us

1.1. This Website is operated by Centrefield LLP (“we/us”), a limited liability partnership, authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA number 622165) and registered in England and Wales under company number OC398472 and have our registered office at 7 Constance Street, Knott Mill, Manchester, M15 4JQ. Our VAT number is 219 9001 15.

1.2. We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your personal information and privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 with registration number ZA152355.

 

2. Information We May Collect From You

2.1. We collect the following information about you when you use this Website:

2.1.1. information that you provide voluntarily, including but not limited to:

a) personal information (for example your user name, password and email address) when you register to use the Website (where registration is required);

b) personal information you provide when completing any questionnaires and/or forms on the Website in order to direct you to the most appropriate product and/or service available via the Website;

c) information you post if you interact via the Website (for example when you post comments on articles/ group discussions, if available);

d) information you provide when you contact us via the Website, we may keep a record of that email or comment;

e) information you provide when completing surveys and/or feedback forms for research purposes from time to time; and

2.1.2. information transmitted by your computer / tablet /mobile phone when you use the Website. This may include your IP address, browser data, pages viewed, traffic and location data and information we receive from cookies or from our use of website analytics services.

 

3. How We May Use Your Information

3.1. We (or our agents or sub-contractors) may use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1. to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes);

3.1.2. to process your registration to use the Website (where registration is required);

3.1.3. to identify you when you visit the Website including to assist with logging you in (where logging in is required);

3.1.4. to provide our products and services to you as a user of the Website (including to send any newsletters/email updates);

3.1.5. to contact you for marketing purposes, provided always that you have consented to this (for example, by ticking the relevant boxes on the log-in or registration form or via other communications with us);

3.1.6. to broadcast relevant advertising or messages to you when you access the Website;

3.1.7. to improve the Website and monitor the pages you access to assist in providing a better service to you;

3.1.8. to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.9. to help diagnose problems with our systems and to administer the Website;

3.1.10. for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the products and services we make available to you; and

3.1.11. to contact you to ask for your feedback and comments on the products and services.

 

4. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

4.1.1. to business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

4.1.2. to service providers who manage aspects of our operations (for example third parties who provide technical services to the Website, including analytics and search engine providers that may assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website);

4.1.3. if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about users of the Website may be transferred;

4.1.4. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and/or other agreements between you and us; or

4.1.5. to protect the rights, property and/or safety of Centrefield LLP or any other third party.

 

5. Marketing Communications

5.1. You will only receive communications from us and/or third parties if you have consented to this (for example by ticking the relevant box(es) on the Website) in any communications with us.

5.2. If you consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes, you have the right at any time thereafter to ask us to discontinue using your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact us at info@centrefield.law.

 

6. IP Addresses and Cookies

6.1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to gather aggregate information.  We may also use such aggregate information to help us reach the kind of audience we want to target.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you/any individual.

6.2. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the Website. A cookie is a small alphanumeric text file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer / tablet device and/or mobile phone if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

6.3. We use the following cookies:

6.3.1. Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services;

6.3.2. Analytical/performance cookies these are cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;

6.3.3. Functionality cookies these are cookies that are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region); and

6.3.4. Targeting cookies – these are cookies that record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

 

7. Storage of Your Information

7.1. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent access by unauthorised persons and any unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. Although we will try and protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk.

 

8. Links to Other Websites

8.1. This Website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites will have their own privacy policies that will govern the use of any personal information you submit whilst visiting these. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the privacy practices of such third party websites. Please check the policies before submitting any personal information to these websites. Such third party websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Your use of third party websites is at your own risk.

 

9. Access to Information

9.1. We aim to keep any personal information we hold up to date, accurate and error free. Please help us to keep your information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any relevant changes in the personal data we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct any personal data we hold about you.

9.2. You have certain rights to see information we hold about you. Any request for such information may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with such details. Please contact us if you would like further information on this.

 

10. Transfers Outside the EEA

10.1. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

 

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

11.1. We keep this Privacy Policy under review and may occasionally make changes to it (including if necessary as a result of development of the Website, changes to technologies, legal or regulatory changes etc).  If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you will be aware of them. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. You should regularly check this page to determine if the Privacy Policy has been updated and to review those changes before deciding whether or not to access (or continue to access) the Website.

 

12. Contact

12.1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices relating to use of your personal information should be addressed to Centrefield LLP, 7 Constance Street, Knott Mill, Manchester, M15 4JQ or info@centrefield.law